A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is 2cm big for a gallstone?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Yes, I would : Say it is on larger side. But small stones can cause problems just as much as large stones. If you are having symptoms of gallbladder disease, you should have cholecystectomy, ask your surgeon for specific recommendation.
Answered on Jul 10, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Size doesn't count: A 5mm stone is not big, but can cause problems at any size. If you have upper abdominal pain after eating, especially with fatty foods, see your docto ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
No: But could give trouble, besides gall bladder attach, small stones could move into bile ducts, could cause pancreatitis , in some may not bother good l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience General Surgery
Get it out: If you are having symptoms from your gallstone, you should have the gallbladder removed. The stone will not get smaller, it will likely get larger an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Temporary RX : Dissolution rx can be effective for small, non-calcified stones. However, the medication (urso) is poorly tolerated. Moreover, the gallstones will ret ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month