A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a patient take erythromycin if allergic to clindamycin and amoxicillin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: There is no cross-reaction.
Answered on Aug 26, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brant Ward
12 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See an allergist: There are many alternative antibiotics if you need one. The specific one will depend on the infection; your md can discuss this with you at that time. ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience Infectious Disease
See below: It could be a viral infection and not need antibiotic treatment. If a test for strep throat is positive treatment with pen vk, Amoxicillin or an oral ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Shaym Puppala
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Not same class: Someone allergic to amoxicillin (in penicillin class) is not considered at high risk for clindamycin allergy (not penicillin class). That does not gua ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Rupp
20 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not Necessarily: Your allergist can test this for you. Usually people who are allergic to erythromycin have cross reactivity with azithromycin, clarithromycin. Issue ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month