A member asked:

Are there long term negative effects from taking spironolactone?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Pritsiolas answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

No: As long as your electrolytes (especially potassium) is monitored, taking spironolactone is fine. It can lower blood pressure, improve abnormal thickening of the heart, decrease protein in the urine, and may decrease the risk of becoming diabetic. Do not take if pregnant, however, since it can lead to birth defects.

Answered 7/27/2018

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How long does it take to see diuretic effects of Spironolactone?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question