A 54-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Plastic surgeon caused a wound on my nose while he was doing nose job, is it considered medical malpractice?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Daniel Careaga
17 years experience in Plastic Surgery
No: At times the skin is very adherent to the underlying structures and it is not uncommon for a small tear to form in the skin in the course of a rhinoplasty. These usually heal very well without any residual scarring.
Answered on Jan 29, 2017
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience in General Surgery
Therapy or cosmetic?: You have a choice to make! both plastic surgeons and ENT surgeons perform nasal procedures/nose jobs. Check your local referral network and visit the ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Lichten
22 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Board Certification : I would make sure your surgeon is board certified in either plastic surgery or facial plastic surgery, has an extensive experience with rhinoplasty, a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. BERT W WINTERHOLLER
43 years experience in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
ENT or Plastic surg: Properly trained ENT or plastic surgeons are usually equally adept at nasal surgery, as ase often times general and maxillofacial surgeons. Training ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience in General Surgery
Go back: And see your plastic surgeon for an exam ; suture removal. Untreated the wound may become inflamed or the exposed sutures could become infected.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month