U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

spitting out blood from back of my throat, what does this mean?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Martin
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 28 years experience
Hemoptysis: Blood from the back of your throat can come from your nose, your lungs, your throat or your stomach. I would go to the emergency room to be evaluated. It could be serious.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

What's the best cure for a hoarse throat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John McMahan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 48 years experience
Hoarseness: The cure depends on the cause... Infections, polyps, nodules, tumors, gerd, vocal abuse, yeast infections, smoking, vocal abuse, etc. Etc. See an ENT doc to figure it out.
A 42-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

As a caregiver, how can I prevent back injuries helping a 120-lb person stand?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

How should you lift things to prevent back pain?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 6, 2018

Disclaimer:
