A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

got sore throat due to change in weather 4 days back. no fever, no running nose. sore throat improves but from last 2 days having little blood in spit?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
SoarThroat aResponse: to a combination of issues; weather unlikely a significant issue, more likely a diversion of attention from more powerful internal issues controlling throat cells, tissues, muscles, immune system, etc.; all controlled from mind/brain. Blood in saliva is c/w enough tissue irritation/damage sufficient to break some capillaries, thus bleeding. Fragile throat tissues bleed from repeated coughing, etc.
Answered on May 27, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Tonsillitis/Pharyngi: Yes Tonsillitis or Pharyngitis is a possibility.Since you have fever,you should consult your doctor to rule out streptococcal infection.Because Step i ... Read More
A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. Claudine nandi Lee
Specializes in General Practice
Hard to say: The fever blisters could well be some other infection you have picked up, not covid. Best to consult - telephonically/virtually?
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Dr. can check throat: New throat pain can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually not used), or from some other ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month