A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm having oral surgery next wk to remove a apical periodontal cyst on my hard palate how will i feel afterwards will i be able to eat and talk?

4 doctor answers
Dr. James Bates
35 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Palatal Surgery: Your recovery will depend on many factors, including how much surgery is required to remove the cyst, medications prescribed, and how well you follow instructions. You may have a splint to wear to reduce swelling. You will probably have stitches. You will have some pain but it should be manageable with medication. You should be on a liquid diet the first few days followed by a soft diet.
Answered on Oct 22, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Neil McLeod
48 years experience Prosthodontics
You'll be O.K.: The oral surgeon who is going to help you has been trained to deal with these minor surgical situations, and I am confident that a well qualified oral surgeon will leave you able to eat and talk. You will have to be on a soft diet until the stitches are out, and you must follow the recommendations given to you to follow in the post operative instructions. Remember to rinse with salt water.
Answered on Dec 1, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Palatal Apicoectomy: Although each case is different, based both on the size, location and access to the cyst as well as the patient's pain threshold and response to a surgical procedure, most patients do quite well following this procedure and after a short period of discomfort, are back to normal eating and routine activities. You can talk immediately afterwards-tell your surgeon, 'thanks'.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
Dr. SCOTT HARWOOD
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
YES: You will be sore and swollen for several days after but should be able to eat and talk. Stick with a light soft diet for 24-48 hours and avoid the chewing near the surgical site. Start rinsing with warm salt water 24 hours after the surgery.
Answered on Apr 25, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Stachler
30 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Peri apical cyst: First of all the cyst is coming from an infected tooth which needs to get addressed as well as the cyst. You will need a root canal and an incision of ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kirk Yen
Dr. Kirk Yen answered
37 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Surgery at root tip: The surgery involves exposure of the root tip, apex, in order to gain access to the infection/cyst. It is then removed and examination of the root is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Stachler
30 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Peri apical abscess: yes the pain is the infection in the root. As the nerve deteriorates the pain will get less. I would make sure you get an antibiotic and that you ge ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Rotskoff
45 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Surgical excision: A cyst on the soft palate is usually due to a blocked minor salivary gland. The surgery is very simple and will require about 7 to 10 days to heal.It ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month