U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 46-year-old male asked:

can walking everyday help me lose weight? i have early stages of parkinson's and i eat very healthy but i need to lose weight.

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
Urology 9 years experience
Exercise : Any type of exercise will burn calories and help lose weight. Any walking you can do will help.
Dr. A V
Dr. A Vanswered
Neurology 18 years experience
Exercise: Yes, absolutely walking can help lose weight. You may need to increase intensity of exercise as tolerated/allowed, however, to achieve weight gain. But proper eating and walking are a great start to your goal of losing weight.
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes : This is an excellent way to lose weight. Talk to your neurologist regarding any precautions or limitations he may recommend on your activity given his or her assessment of your abilities with your parkinson's disease. Best wishes to you . You live in a beautiful town with great sidewalks and marvelous foliage. Enjoy!
Dr. Maureen Nash
Geriatric Psychiatry 24 years experience
Yes: Walking every day is a healthy way to lose weight. Focus on eating healthily with an emphasis on small portions. See your doctor or a nutritionist for more advice.
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Yes!: Especially if you have not been walking previously, adding this physical activity will help you lose weight. Being active can help you feel better emotionally too! doing some form of "burst" exercise training may help also, if your parkinson's symptoms allow this. http://tinyurl.com/mm6otje enjoy and be well!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

If my 9-month old can sit but not crawl or walk, does she have cerebral palsy?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
No: Not necessarily. It is important to discuss these developmental milestones with your pediatrician. Many children reach their developmental stages at different paces than the "average" baby and are perfectly normal. Also, some children have delayed motor skills due to other conditions (such as slightly weak muscles) that may get better with either time or special exercises (physical therapy).
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does light bleeding in early pregnancy mean I am having a miscarriage?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 29-year-old member asked:

What breast changes occur in early pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Swelling: The breasts are a collection of cysts and ducts. Early on the cysts swell with fluid.
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
IN
A 46-year-old male asked:

Can walking everyday help me lose weight? I have early stages of Parkinson's and need to lose weight. I eat healthy but it's not enough.

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jimmy Bowen
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 34 years experience
Walking: Walking is an excellent exercise. Weight lose is a benefit of walking regularly. Be careful if you have parkinson's, walk in a familiar, secure environment with few stairs depending on the severity of your symptoms. Safely first, weight loss second.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
