U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

what will my activity restrictions be after scoliosis surgery?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Post surgery: This should be explained to you in detail by your surgeon and the staff.
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Several that lessen : Several that lessen as you heal. Initially, you can walk and climb stairs as tolerated whlie avoiding twisting, bending & heavy lifting. Going into a pool or tub is ok after several weeks with the incision(s) well healed. As you fuse, you will be allowed to do more guided exercise wit a return to most sports once fused generally at one year generally avoiding return to contact sports.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Will I need surgery for an amniotic sac disorder?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 30-year-old member asked:

What can be done for an anal fissure after two operation of anal dilatation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Buck Parker
General Surgery 17 years experience
SC
A female asked:

What are something I can do to overcome the pain from scoliosis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 52 years experience
Examination: Normally scoliosis is not a painful condition. It would help to know your age range. For the adolescent and adult whose curve has stabilized, if you are having pain you should see your spinal surgeon for andcevalustiom. Trearment may be as simple as exercising and bracing. There may be other conditions that may be contributing to your pain. Surgery may be required. Examination should be performed.
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can I expect from foot surgery recovery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Highly dependent: On what surgery you are having.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 7, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
