A 20-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

20 year old female ruq abdominal pain . is it good to keep getting celiac plexus blocks. for abdominal pain. ?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Karen Sibert
38 years experience Anesthesiology
What's the cause?: It depends on the cause of the pain. If it's due to a treatable cause such as gall bladder disease, it may be better to have the gall bladder removed. Repeated blocks would only be indicated if there is no treatment to remove the cause of the pain. It is very important to have an exact diagnosis for abdominal pain, which can be due to many different problems.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 comment
10
10 thanks
Dr. Rita Agarwal
34 years experience Anesthesiology
It also depends on wether the blocks are helping or not
Mar 15, 2012
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
RUQ pain: The answer depends on what the diagnosis is - is this sympathetic, somatic or visceral pain. It is never a good idea to receive any block indefinitely. As long as the block produces sustainable relief that is meaningful then yes, if not then no.
Answered on Nov 28, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Scott Mackinnon
32 years experience Anesthesiology
Depends on cause: In a 20 yo female, one must consider other causes of pain such as gallbladder disease. It could be dangerous to be fooled into thinking the pain is from the original cause(that which made you get the blocks to begin with)is the only cause, as other things that give rise to pain, if unchecked, could result in more illness. Make sure doctor is certain of the cause.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
5
5 thanks
Dr. Douglas Goldsmith
64 years experience Anesthesiology
No: You are doing more harm than good if further investigation is not carried out before further "blocks" are contemplated.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
13
13 thanks
Dr. Janice Vaughn
42 years experience Anesthesiology
What's the story?: This depends on how well you were worked up by your pain specialist, his diagnosis, the number of blocks that you have had previously and duration of relief. I would suggest that you discuss this with your pain doctor and ask about alternatives to the celiac plexus block.
Answered on Oct 29, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Lactulose does not contain gluten but may not be the best approach to solve her constipation problem. More fiber and physical activities may work be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kristi Woods
22 years experience Pediatrics
Why lactulose?: if she's taking lactulose for constipation there are other options. (miralax, sorbitol, mag citrate). If it is for something else, the I would want mo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Nonspecific : Any bump in the abdomen that can be pressed on, and goes away could represent a hernia. You didn't exactly describe that scenario however. Sounds like ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See doctor now: No food for 2 weeks but why taking laxative without constipation? Your problem does not appear to be related to Celiac disease if you have been avoid ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month