U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old member asked:

i have a lump in my arm i was told it was a lipoma what is that and how do i get rid of it. and is it dangerous?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Seely
General Practice 31 years experience
NOT dangerous: A lipoma is a benign 'fatty tumor' under the skin and they are very common. The condition 'tends to run in families'. 'to get rid' of a lipoma a surgery has to be scheduled and can usually be done in the office (i removed one last week from a gentleman's forearm). The indications (reasons) for lipoma removal are: pain or 1 that is growing rapidly.
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Benign Fatty Tumor: Lipomas are non cancerous growths that may occur anywhere on your body, usually evident as a rubbery lump that can be felt just under the skin. They can be easily removed (often under local anesthesia in an office-setting, depending on it's size and location). Removal is advised if it is enlarging or causing discomfort, although many request removal for aesthetic reasons.
Dr. Matt Malkin
Anesthesiology 16 years experience
Collection of fat: I hesitate to use the term "tumor" because it implies cancer. Basically just a collection of fatty tissue, not known to be cancerous. Very common. People often get them removed for cosmetic reasons as they can get big. Theoretically can compress on deep structures like nerves or vessels, but usually not. Removal can be done under local, sedation or general anesthesia depending on size and depth.
Dr. Mark Pack
General Surgery 31 years experience
Fat lump: Lipomas are abnormal fatty tissue. They can only be removed by surgical excision.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

How can you get rid of hard skin?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience
See below: Most of the time a good moisturizing cream and pumice stone will do the trick.
A 36-year-old member asked:

How can I treat a sore arm?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
RICE: Rest, ice, compression and elevation is a good rule to apply to any sore extremity. A sling of some type is also helpfull and regular use of an nsaid. If things are not improving in a week get them checked out.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can benign prostate diseases be prevented?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Howard Tay
Urology 31 years experience
BPH: BPH is usually an inherited trait although some studies have shown a diet high in red-meat and fat content (western diet) can increase the risk as well. The use of medication after the age of 50 such as Finasteride or Dutasteride can slow down bph. Check w your doctor.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent neckpain while sleeping?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Neck pain: Adjust your pillows and try different positional strategies.
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:

I have some bumps under my arm pits like a pimple. I don't feel anytbing hard under the surface like a tumor. But i'll pop them or I see a little white tip & pop it & a lot of white string will come out in each one. What is it? I also have dark pits & I'v

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Many things: Could be molluska contagiosum, sebaceous cyst, folliculitis. See your doctor for a clear diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 13, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
