U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A member asked about a female:

After surgery the patients with osteonecrosis in the ankle with the hope there walk again?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Tomasello
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
See below: You will be able to walk .It depends how much of the cartilage was involved for your future prognosis. Exercise strengthening weight-loss if applicable , activity modification glucosamine chondroitin sulfate. Check with your orthopedic surgeon.
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Hope is : There. Actually, that is the goal.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 1, 2013

Disclaimer:
