A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

not allowed to have sex because of the carbimazole, i'm on to treat graves' disease, but my boyfriend and i want a baby, can i switch treatments?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Yes: Talk to your doctor about radioiodine therapy. If you receive radioiodine, however, it is generally advised that you do not attempt be become pregnant until 12 mos. After treatment, although there is absolutely no scientific evidence to support waiting that long. This therapy is not associated with birth defects, cancer, leukemia etc.
Answered on Aug 22, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes specialist told : You to increase the dose , once controlled will taper it down. In a 20 yr old , female hyperthyroidism caused by graves' disease is options are limite ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
20 years experience Pediatric Endocrinology
Not recommended: As there is potential transfer of your antibodies to the recipient causing thyroid problems (an example will be a pregnant mom with graves who has a 1 ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
We can't use : Carbimazole in the us, but use similar compounds. Have you considered radio iodine which is 95-98% effective with one dose?
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Check level: A follow up visit and rechecking your thyroid function is suggested. A healthy well balanced diet and exercise daily is recommended.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month