A member asked:

Hi, using differin (adapalene) on my chin only, for acne. is it ok to get laser hair removal on bikini and underarms while using it. don't get laser on my face.

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. M. Christine Lee answered

Specializes in Dermatology

You can keep using differin (adapalene) on the chin as long as you're not have laser in that area. Differin (adapalene) and other similar products such as tretinoin can irritate the skin after laser treatment so if you get laser hair removal on the chin or face you would want to hold off on using it for a few days until your skin is no longer sensitive.

Answered May 15, 2019

4.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Otto Placik answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

This should not be a problem for the bikini line or underarms.

Answered Aug 22, 2013

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...