U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 42-year-old male asked:

if you have low levels of heme due to red blood cell infection, will your body feel deprived of oxygen?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
It could: I am not sure i understand the question. Low HGB can certainly lead to fatigue due to low oxygen delivery, especially if quite low. What is the potential link to infection? Are you asking about a true rbc infection such as malaria?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

How can one prevent fungal infections of the feet when taking a footbath?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ettinger
Podiatry 49 years experience
Liner: Use a disposible liner in the foot bath.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause pain during intercourse with no infection?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Uterine movement: It could be movement of the uterus during intercourse. It is held in place by ligaments which can get stretched.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What is an anal chlamydia infection like?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
