A 64-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i quit smoking 7 days ago. i am using a vapor cigarette. i am doing very well. this was recommended to me. your views on this?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
30 years experience Geriatrics
Whatever you need...: First, congratulations! i think you need to do what you need to quit smoking & stay quit whether it's taking zyban (bupropion) or Chantix or nicotine patches/gum/sprays or electronic cigarettes. Sure, you're sometimes trading one form of nicotine for another but at least you're no longer exposed to carcinogens (cancer causing stuff). Exercise & good nutrition helps, too. Counselors & support group.
Answered on Jun 10, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Alvaro Aranda
35 years experience Pulmonology
First step: Quiting is an important step. Understanding why & perseverance will follow. Although no chemical substances as in a cigarrette, vapor or other types can still cause some damage & risks.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
3
3 thanks
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Good for you: Whatever helps you get off the smoking habit is the right thing as far as i'm concerned, and i think most of my teammates will agree.
Answered on Dec 4, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
41 years experience Preventive Medicine
BlockingNicotineBest: Since nicotine plays key role in maintaining the addition, blocking it best track record. Varenicline was developed for this; using it + motivation (i ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Adam Front
27 years experience Clinical Psychology
Education & support: Nicotine replacement (gum or patch) continues the addiction to nicotine. At some point u will have to go through withdrawal. Smoking cessation program ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Presumably...: We presume that vapor cigarettes are safer than regular cigarettes but we technically don't know the safety of the vapor so we can't yet truly be sure ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Kratzer
41 years experience Neurology
Doubtful : If it did, you'd likely have already heard about it. Parolees on drug tests are usually told not to eat poppy seeds though because it can cause a pos ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month