U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take effexor (venlafaxine) with claritin d?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
Yes: Yes you can, just note that the decongestant in Claritin (loratadine) d can have side effects that may bother you such as palpitations, nervousness, anxiety and tremors.
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Yes: But the d in clarin d may heighten anxiety which i presume you have been taking Effexor (venlafaxine) for.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
