U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Norcross, GA
A 29-year-old male asked:

is it ok for a 28 yo man to get a tattoo just over a week before circumcision surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here are some...: An uneventful tattooing should seal and heal in a week and will not affect circumcision and its healing. Nonetheless, ask and talk with the surgeon so to reach a mutual understanding and agreement for medical care; yet, both procedures are elective - not urgent so it is reasonable to give an ample time, say 2-4 weeks, if there is doubt; that is logical. Remember: Nothing perfect, but reasonable.
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 40 years experience
Tattoo before: surgery. Why risk slight but possible infection from tattoo before your circumcision? You can always get the tat later. Psychologically speaking, you will be dealing w/a major change to your body with the circ. One change at a time is best. Peace and good health.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it common for men to have significant breast tissue?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Men have: Breast buds and pre-cursors that will respond to estrogenic stimulus: gynecomastia, and there are 0.1-1% of breast cancer occurs in males.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Union City, NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience

Related questions

A 31-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
