A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

tooth extraction, how long before teeth shift back?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
It varies widely!: Sometimes we see shifting in a matter of weeks or months, while other times it takes years. Every circumstance is different and we can't always predict what will happen nor when. Generally speaking, the sooner teeth are replaced the better. Your own dentist can probably give you a more accurate guess.
Answered on Aug 16, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Aaron Cregger
14 years experience Dentistry
Retention necessary: When a tooth is lost an immediate loss of space can be had, without a replacement such as implant, bridge, or partial this space could be lost forever (without orthodontic intervention) the teeth without help may never return to there pre-extraction position.
Answered on Sep 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Sampson
25 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Unusual: This is very unusual and could signify a serious problem. Usually swelling will be accompanied by pain and/or fever. I would suggest seeing the doct ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Janelle Ferber-Stumpf
37 years experience Dentistry
The same day.: Your teeth begin to shift as soon as there is a change in the bite. You may not see it right away, but the process begins immediately.
4
4 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jerry Brown
52 years experience Prosthodontics
Post Op Extractions!: Good day Usually after 4-6 weeks complete healing has occurred. The symptoms you present may be from adjacent teeth. In any event contact your de ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. G Funari
Dr. G Funari answered
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
An : An impacted tooth is one that has not fully erupted into the mouth and is, to some degree, still covered gum tissue and / or bone. A fully impacted t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month