A 21-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

do i need hand therapy if i have surgery?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Aileen Shieu
19 years experience Hand Surgery
Depends: This may depend on what kind of surgery you have and how stiff your fingers and wrist are. Oftentimes, you will be given a set of exercises by your surgeon, which may be enough. However, if you are not making progress, or are having a lot of pain or swelling, your surgeon may have you see a hand therapist.
Answered on May 2, 2015
4
4 thanks
Dr. Randy Hauck
38 years experience Hand Surgery
Sometimes: It depends on the procedure and your propensity to develop stiffness. Fracture and tendon repair almost always require therapy for best results.
Answered on Jul 21, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bauback Safa
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
Stiffness, pain, etc: Post-operative hand therapy is a very helpful adjunct to surgery. Hand therapists can address stiffness, sensory re-education, desensitization, streng ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Roy Arnold
46 years experience Internal Medicine
Will improve: May take up to 3 months. Therapy will definitely help. Thanks for trusting HealthTap!
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Ask your surgeon: Ask the orthopedist who performed the surgery, not someone on the internet who has no access to your pre and post-op x rays.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darrell Herrington
33 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: Both surgeon and nephrologist want to preserve that site, so follow their strict guidelines, and report any problems.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month