A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i've had a c-section and i heard the scar stops you from being able to get a flat stomach again. is this true?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
Nope.: A "postpartum potbelly" is usually the result of laxity of the abdominal wall and separation of the rectus abdominus muscles after pregnancy and childbirth. The treatment is an abdominoplasty, in which the muscles are repositioned in the midline and excess skin and fat is removed. This should only be undertaken when you are finished having children. The scar has nothing to do with it.
Answered on Mar 26, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
Flat stomach & Scar: Klaudia Not quire sure what you mean. Did you have surgery and injury or a procedure to cause a scar? You state "where the belly button is supposed ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Terry Edwards
25 years experience Family Medicine
Likely: many times that type of scar heals in a way that does not allow for the abdomen to be symetric. if weight is an issue, work on that.. you will do no h ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Consult with: a plastic surgeon or dermatologist. In the meantime - please consider dialectical behavioral therapy for self -mutilation. Take care.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Kress
44 years experience Plastic Surgery
Revision: When undergoing a c-section, the priority is not to make a good skin closure, but to present you with a healthy baby. Frequently i see c-section scar ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month