A member asked:
Disclaimer

can arimidex (anastrozole) cause ovarian cancer ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
Highly unlikely: Although Arimidex (anastrozole) can cause many side effects, it is not known to significantly increase risk or cause ovarian cancer. It is a relative new medicine and so this may change in the future when more data becomes available (more patients treated with it and their outcomes). Obviously you need to weight the risks/benefits when taking any medication, especially chemotherapy agents. Good luck..
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 74-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
NO, it does not: You may be confusing Arimidex (anastrozole) with Tamoxifen(which can cause uterine cancer although it is a rare complication. Arimidex (anastrozole) h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
PostMenopausal ER(+): Aramidex belongs to a class of drugs called aromatase inhibitors. These block the production of estrogen in women after menopause and are very effecti ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jekwon Yeh
12 years experience Radiation Oncology
Good: it is a very good drug in preventing breast cancer relapse in patients who have had their breast tumors removed. prevents estrogen stimulation in pati ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Kaplan
Dr. Ed Kaplan answered
38 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Don't Stop: Need more info. If you have stage iv, where is the disease? Is it in the bones or organs? What other meds have you been on?If you're disease is cont ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month