A 25-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what may be the best way to clear any flem from vocal chords from damages of second hand smoke?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Nela Cordero
54 years experience Pediatrics
Inflammed vocal cord: Prolonged exposure to smoking can cause inflammation to the vocal cords, irritation and productive cough.If your phlegm is frothy or bubbly you might be having asthmatic attacks, if colored you need antibiotics.Consult your md for further evaluation.Thanks!
Answered on Jul 20, 2012
Dr. Bernstein Joel
60 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Avoidance: Although the false vocal folds have mucus glands, the most likely source of the mucus accumulating on your vocal folds is arising from post nasal drainage secondary to irritation of the nasal mucosa. The mucus is the result of irritation of the upper airway lining and the best way to prevent this is to avoid the source of the second hand smoke. Mucinex (guaifenesin) may help. But avoidance is the treatment.
Answered on Mar 10, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hamid Sajjadi
40 years experience Ophthalmology
Acute panic syndrome: Severe panic can cause all those symptoms. A bronchitis will cause all except shaky hands. Please see your internist as soon as you can.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Exam needed: Abnormal sweating with rather mild activities can be seen with hyperthyroidism or other hormonal imbalances. Swelling of hands and feet raises the que ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leonard Stein
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Reflux?: U may have had nightmare? U may have had reflux which activated your awake system &U came out of deep sleep. The Heart pounding, was it fast? Good ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. The constellation of sympto ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month