U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 68-year-old male asked:

Would you agree with a recommendation to discontinue betaseron (interferon beta 1b) for a patient with secondary progressive ms, who no longer experiences relapses.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
Yes: The american academy of neurology has issued an about lack of value of interferons and Copaxone in the treatment of secondary progressive ms, so not worthwhile to continue. However, there are newer oral meds, especially gilenya, (fingolimod) which may have promise with spms. Research studies may be available. Do monitor your vitamin d intake, and get about 5-10, 000 units daily.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
