U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 25-year-old female asked:

D(x)'d w/ l hip dysplasia but no pain only lopsided and walking funny and torso twisted. can conservative care bring femoral head back to acetabulum ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ki-Hon Lin
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
No: At your age, that would be very unlikely. Having said that, you would certainly be advised to maintain good hip range of motion and strength, since that will help you to maintain your function in the long run. Unfortunately you will likely eventually require surgery to treat the dysplasia, when symptoms become debilitating.
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
No: The only way 2 get better coverage of the femoral head is 2 have it surgically corrected. With no pain u may want 2 have ur leg lengths checked out. But again this can b treated with a lift in ur shoe. May help but the surgical procedure 2 lengthen a leg is risky & not indicated in a pair free hip.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 2, 2014

Disclaimer:
