U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 23-year-old female asked:

i am on accutane 10mg for last 7 days and my acne got worse i am having more breakout all over my body should i stop the dose? please suggest

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Go see ur Dermatolog: Go see your dermatologist or whoever prescribed your Accutane (it's no longer sold under that brand here in the states). Tell her/him about your concerns. Please make sure you're using 2 forms of birth control & be sure to get monthly pregnancy test. You don't want to get pregnant while on Accutane because of tremendous risk for birth defects.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can the same blue light that treats acne also promote oral health?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Greg Rubin
Dentistry 37 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
