A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if you take prednisone for a rash and stop 2-3 days early will the rash come back?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Maybe (not) . . .: Depends upon cause of rash & whether resolution of rash was coincidental to Prednisone or not. If rash due to infection & you weren't given antibiotics, then improvement was just coincidence & will probably get worse shortly, regardless of prednisone. If rash due to eczema, then hopefully steroid will keep it calm as long as you avoid irritants. So go see your doc re diagnosis & treatment.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See derm: Pregnancy alone can be associated with skin rash sometimes severe. A short-course of prednisone is the usual treatment . Benadryl (diphenhydramine) ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
32 years experience Allergy and Immunology
High dose: There is no one correct dose for oral steroids, but most clinicians would dose according to the severity of the allergy or that particular person's pr ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Virginia Phipps
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Unclear.: Hello. It seems that this could be some type of folliculitis. It could be due to bacteria or fungus, but these do not usually respond to prednisone. ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: The steroid effect depends on the underlying problem and extent of the inflammation. The steroids will start to be more effective after a few doses. A ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month