U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

my husband noticed that myupper back is starting to become roundedin appearance. why is this, and will my posture continue to worsen?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Osteoporosis?: Sounds like you may be developing kyphosis (commonly called a widow's hump) which results from osteoporosis of the thoracic area of the spine (and most likely elsewhere. You should see your doc to check your calcium levels as well as schedule a bone density test (dexa scan). Dairy products, green leafy veggies, calcium supplements (citrate is absorbed best) + vit d3, and exercise help—>.
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Provided original answer
—> there are also meds to help strengthen bone density. if the curvature becomes severe, a procedure can re-expand vertebrae (kyphoplasty) to prevent spinal cord/nerve pressure
Jan 31, 2012
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Self-correct: At your age, it is more likely a habit than destiny. You need to practice / emphasize standing up fully and not "slouching" forward, as can lose vertebral height over time. Chiropractor or physical therapist can often help if not succeeding with self-correction.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it normal that my child arches her back and thrusts backward when something's upset her?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Yes: This is a form of temper tantrum and is best ignored after making sure your child is not in a position to hurt herself. Do not try to appease her by giving her what she wants or trying to not upset her. She is smart and will learn to manipulate you if allowed.
A 34-year-old member asked:

My rubella test came back positive, I was told that this is a good thing. Is this true?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Fleishman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Yes: It usually means you have a positve antibody titer to the rubella virus, suggesting you have immunity.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What are some good exercises to help promote good posture?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yoga: Yoga, Pilates are both excellent.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Im really into my sports. How long before I can get back to exercising after surgery?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Eitner
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Depends: It depends on the surgery and the type of exercise, but generally, once the surgical site is healed and any muscle or joint issues have been rehabilitated, you can return to full exercise. Talk with your surgeon for more specifics. Some types of exercise, not involving the surgical site, can often be started right away. Eg. Cv conditioning can be maintained with a hand bike after knee surgery.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How can I continue to work out, despite a back problem?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Do core work: You may want to alter your workouts to incorporate more core stabilization routines and try more cross training. Avoiding certain workouts may help like rowing and , heavy weight lifting especially squats and deadlifts as well concentrating on less weight with increased reps.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 13, 2013

Disclaimer:
