U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

my son will be a year next month and i havnt breast fed him at all. and i still have tons of milk coming out. what do i do?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Rankin
ADHD and Autism 25 years experience
Further evaluation : It is not typical to produce large amounts of milk for an entire year with no breastfeeding to stimulate production. You would expect to have engorgement and some discomfort several days to a week or two after delivery followed by gradual relief if there was no feeding to stimulate further production. A visit with your doctor for an exam and possible blood work is needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What causes chest pain when taking deep breaths and when swallowing food?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can I breastfeed my baby if I have mastitis?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Pediatrics 56 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have chest pain after running?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What must I avoid or limit in my diet while breastfeeding besides alcohol?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Tobacco and other : Drugs cause harm to the infant, most foods are quite safe.
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 10, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
