U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

i stopped breast feeding my son for over a year now and i can still squeeze milk from my breasts. when will this end?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Vandersteen
Pediatric Urology 31 years experience
See provider: Galactorrhea is the spontaneous flow of milk from the breast, unassociated with childbirth or nursing. If it has been over a year since you stopped nursing, this merits a full medical and endocrinolgic evaluation to ensure that it is nothing to be concerned about, especially if you are having menstrual irregularities. See your provider and get this evaluated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can I exercise and lift weights if I am breastfeeding?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Frank
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Yes: Breastfeeding shouldn't inhibit you from exercising or lifting weights.
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 13, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
