A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is breast cancer's only sign of existence is that make one fool-proof to breast cancer mortality and reduction of life-span?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alexander Barkan
23 years experience in General Surgery
Breast cancer : Breast a treatable disease if diagnosed early that is why mammography recommended.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience in Medical Oncology
I agree with Dr. Barkan and by the life of me I'm glad he understood your question. No test is 100% accurate and there is no 100% effective way to prevent cancer of any kind, but you should make your best effort to prevent cancer or at least detect it early.
Aug 14, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
Unlcear Question!: Please rephrase your question: "growth surgically" does not make sense to me.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Increase life span: I would recommend you to see an oncologist and discuss in detail about your options. surgical resection is necessary for your cancer. in many cases, ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yun Tran
Dr. Yun Tran answered
15 years experience in Family Medicine
Fat loss: as we age we lose fat in our breasts. So it could be benign. But you must have a mammogram to rule out cancer, so keep your appointment.
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hung Khong
26 years experience in Medical Oncology
By itself, no: Many people have back pain; so back pain by itself is not a sign of breast cancer. However, if you have a history of breast cancer or if you find a lu ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month