A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Should your breasts still grow if for eg. You were 20 (past puberty) but added in weight?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience in Pediatrics
Cup size might : ..Change with change in weight but breasts will generally remain about the same size. Pregnancy and breastfeeding result in larger breast size but breast size returns to prepregnancy size at the end of breastfeeding.
Answered on Aug 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peri Suzan Gunay
34 years experience in Pediatrics
Breasts: Breast tissue grows during puberty, and also with pregnancy and breastfeeding. Otherwise an increase in size of the breasts with weight gain is due to ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience in Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Body shape : Body shape is often familial, or runs in families. If you are lacking breast development , have your doctor refer you to an endocrine specialist. All ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Programming: The "committee that designed women" gave them xx chromosomes and a "digital imprint" to commence the puberty program process when estrogen from the o ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience in Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
If you are really: 49, you hit Tanner Stage V of puberty long ago, after which breast size changes normally only during pregnancy & breast-feeding.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month