U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Waynesboro, PA
A 31-year-old female asked:

is plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) a safe option to help keep sle flares in remission, with few side effects? will it help with pain, malise as well?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
Yes: Yes to all the above. Sometimes more medications are needed but Plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) has a great benefit to side-effect ratio. Be sure to ask your rheumatologist if one of the newer drugs might be appropriate for you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 8, 2017

Disclaimer:
