U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 62-year-old male asked:

dad had a stroke jan, in hospital they done vascular scan neck lack of blood going to brain so had op he now dizzy alltime an got lump ribs by breast ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Complicated: Carotid surgery doesn't generally cause dizziness but his underlying cerebrovascular disease might. Strokes involving the cerebellum (which is not supplied by the carotids) cause intense dizziness. I simply cannot think of anyway that carotid surgery or stroke would cause a lump on the chest which seems to be a separate issue.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 7, 2013

Disclaimer:
