A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can your weight decrease because of piles?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience in General Surgery
Not likely: Hemorrhoids (piles) are simple veins in the anal canal. Avoid constipation & sitting too long straining at the toilet. These veins should not have an affect on a person's weight. And if you have already had hemorrhoid surgery as stated in your patient information, then the hemorrhoid condition is already resolved.
Answered on Aug 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Valente
33 years experience in General Surgery
Yes, usually: "internal piles" come in grades 1 to 4. One and two are minor, grade 3 needs to be pushed back in and 4 stays out all the time. If you have grade 3 ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience in General Surgery
Likely: But follow instructions regarding diet and bowel habits to minimize reoccurrence.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience in General Practice
I suspect it is: hemorrhoids. Take otc stool softener everyday, increase fiber in your diet. Also make an appointment to see your doctor or go to urgent care if bleedi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month