U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 52-year-old female asked:

when get gallbladder removed will upper right quadrant pain go away?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 32 years experience
Biliary disease: Gallbladder removal for a diseased gallbladder will lower your risk for serious gallstone related complications, like acute cholecystitis, gallstone pancreatitis and cholangitis. In most cases the pain is also relieved. It is a safe, effective and durable procedure. Take family with you to ask questions. Be well and good luck.
Dr. Randy Stevens
General Surgery 24 years experience
It should: You are52 female have 4 coronary stents and are concerned about right upper quadrant pain being relieved after gallbladder surgery. The pain should get better after the operation. Most patients report improvement after the pain of the surgery. This should also help to differentiate your abdominal pain and cardiac, although you may have had silent ischemia. Talk to your surgeon.
Dr. Tracy Berg
Dr. Tracy Berg commented
General Surgery 32 years experience
Cardiac and biliary pain are difficult to differentiate. If your pain persists after gallbladder surgery, your cardiologist will want to know.
Aug 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Dover, DE
A 48-year-old female asked:

What can cause pain rt side just below rib cage with a baseball size lump? Both appendices and gallbladder have been removed for more than 20 yrs.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Chao
Radiology 38 years experience
I dont like: The baseball sized lump. It could be a hernia. It could be a mass. You need to see a doctor.
Canada
A 35-year-old female asked:

I have been experiencing reoccurring pain where my gallbladder was (it was removed 18 yrs ago)?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jarrod Kaufman
General Surgery 29 years experience
Reccurrent symptoms: This can be gastritis, gerd or other GI issues and even a primary common bile duct stone. I recommend seeing your pcp or GI doctor to begin work up and get you proper medications.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 30, 2020

Disclaimer:
