A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Can bilateral varicocele affect erection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
16 years experience in Internal Medicine
Varicocele: Usually no but it does decrease sperm count.
Answered on May 24, 2016
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Here re some...: The provided information does not suffice for deducing a conclusion. Most patients with varicocele, even being large, are free of symptoms. How and wh ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Fletcher Derrick
62 years experience in Urology
Yes and yes : Prolonged erection can cause post erection pain in penis..happens most of time when no sex happens. It has been called the "blue balls". But if you ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Feola
30 years experience in Internal Medicine
ED EVALUATION : From your symptoms and list of Meds I would sugest a second urology opinion. Recheck labs Especially TFTS/TESTOSERONE level. Recheck testicular ultras ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience in Psychiatry
Need urology consult: You need a urology consult as the differential diagnosis of a scrotal mass requires examination and possible tests. Your urologist may wish to check y ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month