U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 19-year-old male asked:

I am 18 with grade 3 varicocele in testis. my embolisation is early next year. will varicocele effect penis size/growth. also urologist said my testis are normal size. will the testis stay the same till then? will blood flow to my erections be norma

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Normal: You penis and tested will be normal after the procedure. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 56-year-old male asked:
My son aged 17 years got torsion in left testicle about 5 months ago. The torsioned testis could not be detorsioned nor removed. The right testis has been fixed (Orchidopexy). The erection of penis is normal. Please guide?
Dr. Brad Douglas
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
Not sure what you are asking but would suggest talking to the urology surgeon that look at him to make sure there is nothing else that needs to be don... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 24-year-old male asked:
I have problem with my testis before 2 years my penis and testis situation all was ok,but now i don't fell erection on my penis how i need to be fell,i don't have good condition of my testis because now they looks they are not working they stop to wo?
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 62 years experience
You need to see a doctor for examination and a diagnosis. Good Luck
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old male asked:
I have hydrogen(l) from one and half year my testis size i nearly 5.9*2.8 i had been operated. For varicocele(l)(15oct.2012)please. Tell me wt to do?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Hydrocele: Significant number of men develop hydroceles after varicocele surgery ; is a well recognized complication. Advise u to return to your urologist ; dis... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Hi. I am 25 years old man. i have problem with my testicle growth. i can't even physically look my testicles because there is no apparent sign of testicles now. i have no erection problem. my penis is ok it erects and throw fluid as normal man does. now i
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
Surgery 44 years experience
See a doctor/urology: you might be having undescended testicles where the testicle hide up in the grown, some time it goes up and down, some time it stayed up there, some t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ira Katz
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
I agree with the above, but even people with primary testicular failure may still have normal erection even with very low testosterone. This needs to be evaluated if your testicles were normal previously, the cause found and if possible treated!
Dec 8, 2015
A 16-year-old male asked:
Left testis 3mm smaller than right with swollen veins above it. (No pain) Not a Varicocele. Are the veins normal a puberty? Is the size difference ok?
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 58 years experience
Testis size: 16 M from down under: Left testis 3mm smaller than right with swollen veins above it. (No pain) Not a Varicocele. Are the veins normal a puberty? Is t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
