U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rockwall, TX
A 50-year-old female asked:

Bp sometimes falls to 102 or 103 over 60 or so, is that too low?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Bp: The BP of 100/60 is fine.
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Blood pressure: It is ok to have this low BP so long you are not dizzy and tolerating it. The benefit of ramipril and toperolol is cardio-protective and life saving. Good luck. However, you have to work up on your anemia because it can worsens congestive heart failure. Please try to reduce stress. Learn techniques. I know it is easy said than done, but help is always around you.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
