A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

wisdom teeth removed feb. 1st. ever since i've had lower head, neck, upper shoulder, and gum pain. is this normal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
2 separate problems: 1. Neck and lower head pain. See your PCP. 2. Pain and swelling following dental extraction is usually at its worst 24 – 48 hours after surgery, after that it should subside more and more every day and after 7 days stop. Three month following surgery it's not OK. Time to call your dentist and to check the gum pain. Maybe another tooth needs attention?
Answered on Jul 27, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Thomas Yash
45 years experience Dentistry
NO: Most cases do not have post-op problems extending for several months. It is more likely due to another cause. See you surgeon for any questions or see your dentist to evaluate your mouth for any other injuries, afflictions, or reasons for the pain.
Answered on Jun 20, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Stephen Rothstein
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Teeth: can cause local and referred pain but not usually to the shoulder, Gargle and use ibuprofen but go see your dentist
A female asked:
Dr. Raymond Traver
34 years experience Dentistry
Dry socket: Dry socket occurs when the blood clot that formed in the extraction site breaks down leaving bone in the socket exposed to the oral elements including ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Not uncommon: You did not ask a question, so I am assuming you would like to know if this is normal. It can be, especially if the extraction was difficult. If the p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Marx
47 years experience Pain Management
Yes: If the molar and surrounding area is infected, an antibiotic should be considered after taking to your dentist. Generally a NSAID like motirin, advil ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month