U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Gilroy, CA
A 61-year-old female asked:

I have a trip booked with family for disneyland, but developed a bladder prolapse after 2.5 months from hysterectomy surgery with ant/post repair. i'musing sea sponge pessary and it helps, is ok to go?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Neumann
Gynecology 38 years experience
Yes, enjoy trip: Frustrating to have prolapse recur so soon after surgery. Bladder prolapse is rarely dangerous unless you can't pee. If the sponge is helping, enjoy trip and see a urogynecolgist when you get back.
Dr. Gregg Nishi
Bariatrics 23 years experience
Bladder prolapse: You should check with your urogynecologist. To me, walking around all day at disneyland when you are dealing with a prolapse isn't the best idea.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
