U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bahrain
A 36-year-old female asked:

A wk b4 period i had bright red spotting. doc said cervix was inflamed and did pap smear. now i am 6 days late. -tive hometest. could i be pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wendy Askew
26 years experience
Possible, but: A negative test is pretty accurate. There are many things that can cause spotting and late period, so if you repeat the test and it is still negative, then it's probably due to something else.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 3, 2013

Disclaimer:
