A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i ovulated on april 5, had bright red spottings 5 days before expected period and on the day my period was due it came, can i be pregnant now?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe. Maybe not.: It can be hard to tell if a woman is pregnant because some of the symptoms seen in early pregnancy can also happen in non-pregnant women. A urine pregnancy test gives a reliable result if done correctly. One can test about 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have occurred), or 1 week after missing a period. An Ob-Gyn doctor can evaluate any persistent or worrisome symptoms.
Answered on Apr 19, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Take a test: There is only one way to find out. Take a test.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Why not take a test: Sounds like you are having a period but you could always take a pregnancy test to confirm.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. R. scott Thornton
41 years experience Gynecology
Probably normal: It is quite common to get light bleeding for a day or two around ovulation and the color is not significant. If your next period comes on time, you ar ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
2 wk after ovulation: There are usually 2 weeks between ovulation and the first day of one's menstrual period. That should be when the period will arrive. So, if one is pos ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month