A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what is cure rate for testicular mixed (ec + yolk) cancer stage iiia (few enlarged retroperit. lymph nodes max 2.5 cm and two small lung nodes <6mm)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Improving: Over all prognosis is pretty good due recent advances in chemotherapy used to be decimal couple of decades ago., approaching 90% . You have to speak to the oncologist , as the statistics constantly changing to better .Good luck.
Answered on Nov 11, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: Even though you do have copd. This is one of those questions that is academic. If it is cancer, it will not be curable because it has spread. If you f ... Read More
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
The CT: was normal other than a small incidental lymph node(no lung nodules)? The probability of lung cancer is probably less than 1%. If the lymph node is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Pet scan: I assume you had a chest ct scan first which revealed possible lymph node enlargement. These pet scan findings could be caused by infection like tb, s ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Cancer?: Biopsy of what? Why was scan done? Cough? Coughing up blood or why? Age? Smoker? So if you have lung or other cancer I would also be concerned. I can' ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month