U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

my wife's i n r decreased to 1.1 level form 2.34 level she is on acitrom 2mg (warfarin)is it alarming she suffered a blood clot in brain no spspeech?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Worrisome: Although you do not provide information as to why the warfarin was originally started, assuming this was to deal with either a cardiac arrhythmia or distant embolism risk, the inr of 1.1 was too low, and therefore, protection was in fact suboptimal. Appears she did suffer stroke at time, and now needs speech therapy. However, you need to discuss what the best preventative rx for future.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Harrisburg, PA
A 83-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alissa Zenack
Pediatrics 22 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What does the pet/ct scan of the brain tell you?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
Dr. Christiaan Maureranswered
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
Scan: Tells you if you have metastatic disease a primary tumor or a brain abscess.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 11, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
