A 65-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

5.my wound did not heal for 5 months after surjory.cultural test rapidly growing a typical becteria.akt 4 was prescibed how long drug to be taken.

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Hardin
35 years experience Wound care
See wound care: A non healing wound for that long sounds like there is more than just bacteria at fault. For example what was the surgery for. If the answer is cancer it may be in the wound. Other issues such as low protein, trials of other wound treatments (not wet to dry dressings) possibly vacume therapy. A wound specialist needs to go over this carefully.
Answered on Nov 8, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Natalie Sieb
13 years experience Family Medicine
Should be: Yes. This is the classic medication and medication dose and treatment length for this particular bacteria so you should be fine. If you are still havi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Does not add up: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Not exactly but: M.E. Is a diagnosis of exclusion. My experience is that most with it actually have chronic lyme with co-infections (but drugs are of limited help for ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
That is probably: a good question for a Molecular Biologist!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month