A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is there an aftermath of broken forearm?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Arthur Christiano
23 years experience Sports Medicine
Depends: It depends on the age group. The forearm bones rotate around each other so alignment with forearm fracture is very important. Poorly aligned fractures can lead to motion loss. Young children can often be treated with casting and can tolerate some misalignment. Adults typically need surgery for any displacement.
Answered on Jun 9, 2013
6
6 thanks
Dr. Walker Wynkoop
35 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not usually: Fractures of the forearm treated properly usually have no lasting problems, especially in children. Even fractures that require surgery and hardware usually heal with no limiting problems. If you have a problem after treatment, report the problem to the treating doctor. If the problem persists, please seek out a second opinion from an orthopedic surgeon (or a different orthopedic surgeon).
Answered on Apr 8, 2015
10
10 thanks
Dr. Rahul Banerjee
21 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Aftermath?: In general, depending on the nature of the fracture and how it was treated, most people recover high function and have good results after a forearm fracture.
Answered on May 5, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Potentially: Poor outcomes from forearm fractures can include pain, stiffness, and residual deformity. In a good outcome, patients can have no abnormalities what so ever.
Answered on Sep 18, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
Lots: Can cause chronic pain, malnutriition, fatty stools, diabetes. Complex problems requiring complex rx.
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nancy Durso
37 years experience Fertility Medicine
Risk of clots: Antiphospholipid syndrome is associated with increased clotting. You need to avoid medications that increase your risk of clotting - birth control pi ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Siegel
39 years experience Urology
Yes: After treatment with surgery, BCG immunotherapy, or other means, it requires lifetime surveillance with periodic urinalyses, cytologies, imaging and c ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Could: Anything is possible, but without a full detailed history and exam could not begin to speculate.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month