U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bayonne, NJ
A 49-year-old female asked:

Bloodwork im 49yrs old wbc 12.6 refer range of 4.0-11.0 neutrophils is slightly high 70.6 refer range of 40.0-70.0 lymphocytes is slightly low 21.8

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 25 years experience
Not concerned: That is not too far from normal. In addition, only one reading. I would check it again in 4-6 weeks or sooner if symptoms develop. Hope this helps.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 21, 2013

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.