U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Riverside, CA
A 48-year-old female asked:

A recent blood test came back weird.high neutrophils 86 normal is (42-75 )low lymphocytes 8.1 normal (21-51) high wbc 16.8 noral (4-10) cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, nothing is your results is indicative of cancer. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Provided original answer
Wish you good health!
Jan 15, 2018
Last updated Jan 15, 2018

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.