A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my bf playfully bit my lower lip when we were kissing and its been 3 days and it hurts. any remedies to make the soreness go away faster?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Shah Chowdhury
41 years experience Pediatrics
Human Bite: So, ..... This falls in human bite category. If still hurting, swollen, red- you need to see your physician. You may need antibiotic.
Answered on Dec 9, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Try taking: Tylenol (acetaminophen) or Motrin and apply oragel cream. Hope u feel better soon!
Answered on Dec 9, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
Not due to HSV: Several reasons not to be concerned. A tiny flat lesion on the lip without any ulceration or blistering is highly unlikely to be due to HSV. Secondly ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Janice Alexander
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Could be: DOES YOU BOYFRIEND HAVE COLD SORES? HAVE YOU EVER HAD THEM? CAN YOU SEND A PICTURE OF THE SORE? THERE ARE MANY GREAT PRODUCTS FOR THIS PROBLEM , BUT ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Yes, but...: Most people have caught herpes cold sore viruses by adulthood, and get a cold sore once in a while. They heal up, and the discoloration disappears in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
?????????????????: You get the most from this site when you provide background information on a problem and then ask a specific related question. You posted some backgro ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month